Situated in the Wolf Creek area of Monroe County, West Virginia, this 55.28-acre recreational parcel at Wayside Creamery Road (ZIP 24985) offers a blend of hardwood timber, open ridges, established UTV trail networks, and pre-existing utility infrastructure. Offered at $185,000—equivalent to $3,346.60 per acre—the property features a gated entry off Route 7, a drilled water well, grid electric service on-site, and a 1,300-square-foot rustic log cabin shell awaiting restoration.
Positioned as a turnkey hunting basecamp or private off-grid retreat, the acreage balances remote mountain privacy with direct state-maintained road access. However, buyers must evaluate the financial and physical requirements of reconnecting the electrical service, installing a septic system, and restoring the 1,300 sq. ft. cabin.
Property Overview and Specification Summary
Evaluating public listing disclosures, county tax records, and site parameters establishes the baseline for this Monroe County asset.
| Property Parameter | Official Listing Disclosures & Public Records |
| Street Address / Location | Wayside Creamery Road, Wayside, WV 24985 |
| County / Region | Monroe County (Wolf Creek / Wayside Submarket) |
| Asking Price | $185,000 (Listed May 6, 2026; Active as of Sept 2026) |
| Prior Sale History | Sold for $127,000 on April 15, 2024 (+$58,000 / +45.7% markup) |
| Total Land Footprint | 55.28 Acres (2,407,996.8 Square Feet) |
| Price Per Acre | $3,346.60 per acre |
| Price Per Square Foot of Land | $0.0768 per sq. ft. (approx. 7.7 cents/sq. ft.) |
| Residential Footprint | 1,300 Sq. Ft. Rustic Log Cabin (Needs Restoration / Basecamp Use) |
| Access & Entrance | Gated Entrance off State Route 7; State-Maintained Frontage |
| Water Supply | Private Drilled Well Installed on Site |
| Wastewater System | No Septic System Installed (Requires Perc Test & System Build) |
| Electrical Service | Grid Electric On-Site (Available; Not Currently Tied to Cabin) |
| Internal Access | Established Network of ATV / UTV Trails Throughout |
| Natural Water Features | Intermittent Mountain Spring / Run |
| Zoning Classification | Agricultural (AG) |
| Annual Property Taxes | $1,334.00 per year ($111.17 per month) |
| County Tax Assessed Value | $62,280 (County 100% Tax Valuation Basis) |
| Homeowners Association (HOA) | None ($0.00 / month) |
| Listing MLS ID | Bright MLS #WVME2000062 |
Financial Metrics and Valuation Analysis
Evaluating a 55.28-acre parcel priced at $185,000 requires examining regional Monroe County land benchmarks, tax assessment ratios, and recent transaction history.
Per-Acre and Unit Area Metrics
- Asking Price: $185,000
- Price Per Acre: $185,000 ÷ 55.28 acres = $3,346.60 per acre
- Price Per Square Foot of Land: $185,000 ÷ 2,407,996.8 sq. ft. = $0.0768 per sq. ft.
- Price Per Square Foot of Cabin Shell: $185,000 ÷ 1,300 sq. ft. = $142.31 per sq. ft. (assigning 100% value to cabin)
Across Monroe County, raw timberland parcels typically range from $4,500 to $7,000+ per acre depending on road access and utility drops. At $3,346.60 per acre, Wayside Creamery Road sits below average county per-acre land medians, directly factoring in the cabin’s unrenovated state and the lack of a septic system.
Historical Transaction Surge & Tax Overhead
Reviewing the public transaction log reveals significant price growth over a 24-month span:
- April 2024 Purchase Price:$127,000 ($2,297.39 per acre)
- May 2026 Listing Price:$185,000 ($3,346.60 per acre)
- Net Price Appreciation:+$58,000 (+45.67% increase in 25 months)
- County Tax Assessed Fair Market Value:$62,280
- Asking Price to Tax Assessment Ratio: 2.97x (Priced 197% above county tax assessment)
- Annual Property Tax Bill:$1,334.00 per year ($111.17 per month / $24.13 per acre annually)
Holding costs of $111.17 per month allow an investor, hunter, or homestead builder to bank title or execute a multi-year restoration project without heavy carrying cost drain.
Land Topography, Trail Infrastructure, and Wildlife Profile
The physical characteristics of the 55.28-acre tract define its recreational utility and outdoor management potential.
Ridge Tops, Hollows, and Natural Water
- Terrain Variance: Features long, relatively flat ridge tops providing potential cabin build sites, paired with timbered hollows that act as natural funnel corridors for game movement.
- Mixed Cover:A blend of mature hardwood timber (oak, hickory, maple) and open ground patches that offer bedding cover and natural forage.
- Mountain Spring: An intermittent mountain spring flows through the lower hollows, providing a natural water source for local wildlife.
Established Trail Network & Hunting Profile
- Internal ATV / UTV Trails: An established, wide trail network cuts across much of the 55 acres, allowing vehicle access to elevated ridges, tree stand locations, and firewood cutting zones.
- Whitetail Deer & Game Activity: Property walkthroughs confirm heavy whitetail deer sign, including established bedding areas, antler rubs, scrape corridors, and droppings. The mix of agricultural zoning, dense forest cover, and elevation changes provides multi-season hunting opportunities for deer, wild turkey, and black bear.
Cabin Shell and Infrastructure Audit
Evaluating physical improvements reveals a functional infrastructure foundation paired with required capital outlays.
1,300 Sq. Ft. Rustic Log Cabin Shell
- Structure Condition: A ~1,300 sq. ft. rustic log cabin sits on a cleared ridge pad. The building requires structural inspection (checking sill logs, roof trusses, and chinking), interior framing, flooring, and weatherproofing.
- Functional Utility: While not currently move-in ready as a primary home, the cabin serves as an immediate dry basecamp for hunting season or tool storage while full renovations take place.
Utility Infrastructure Status
- Water Well: A private drilled well is installed on-site, eliminating the $8,000–$15,000 cost of drilling into mountain bedrock.
- Electrical Grid Service: Grid electric lines run onto the property. A buyer must install a meter base, breaker panel, and drop line to connect power directly to the cabin.
- Wastewater / Septic System (“None”): No septic tank or drain field exists. Residential occupancy or full plumbing requires a county soil percolation test and a permitted septic installation.
Comparative Value Analysis: Subject Property vs. Monroe County Benchmarks
To measure the value proposition of $185,000, consider how Wayside Creamery Road compares against alternative rural acreage options in Monroe County:
| Property Parameter | Wayside Creamery Rd (Subject) | Raw Monroe County Timber Tract | Improved Country Cabin Package |
| Purchase Price | $185,000 | $225,000 | $260,000 |
| Total Acreage | 55.28 Acres | 50.00 Acres | 8.00 Acres |
| Price Per Acre | $3,347 / acre | $4,500 / acre | $32,500 / acre |
| Cabin / Structure Shell | 1,300 Sq Ft Log Cabin (Fixer) | None (Raw Land) | Finished Turnkey Cabin |
| Water Utility | Drilled Well Installed | None (Well Needed) | Drilled Well Connected |
| Electric Access | On-Site Grid Power Available | 0.5+ Miles Off-Grid | Fully Connected |
| Internal Access | Gated Entry + UTV Trail Network | Overgrown Logging Trails | Paved / Gravel Driveway |
| Annual Tax Burden | $1,334 / year ($111/mo) | $950 / year | $1,800 / year |
Analytical Takeaway
Acquiring 55.28 acres for $185,000 ($3,347/acre) delivers established road frontage, gated access, a drilled well, grid power drops, internal trails, and a 1,300 sq. ft. log cabin shell at a ~$1,150 per acre discount compared to raw land alternatives. This gap provides budget margin to install a septic tank and complete interior cabin finishes.
Key Advantages vs. Primary Drawbacks
Key Advantages
- Sub-$3,500/Acre Unit Cost: Offered at $3,346.60 per acre for 55.28 contiguous acres in Monroe County.
- Pre-Existing Infrastructure: Includes a drilled water well, gated Route 7 entrance, and on-site grid power drops.
- Established UTV Trail System: Extensive internal trails provide access across ridges and hollows.
- Rustic Log Cabin Footprint: 1,300 sq. ft. cabin shell ready for restoration or basecamp use.
- High-Density Wildlife Habitat: Hardwood timber, open ridges, spring water, and proven deer activity.
- Low Holding Overhead: Annual property taxes total $1,334 per year ($111.17/month) with zero HOA fees.
Primary Drawbacks and Risk Factors
- Septic System Outlay Required: Lacks an installed septic tank and leach field.
- Cabin Renovation Needed: Log cabin requires structural, electrical, and cosmetic restoration before full occupancy.
- Electric Connection Needed: Grid power is on the property but not tied directly into the cabin panel.
- 2-Year Price Surge: Listed at a 45.7% markup over its April 2024 sale price ($127,000).
Target Buyer Profiles
| Buyer Category | Profile Characteristics | Fit Assessment |
| Whitetail Hunters & Outfitted Campers | Outdoorsmen seeking 55 private acres with UTV trails, proven deer sign, spring water, and a basecamp cabin shell. | Ideal Fit |
| Off-Grid & Homestead Renovators | Buyers seeking acreage with an installed well and electric drop to restore a 1,300 sq. ft. log cabin. | Ideal Fit |
| Long-Term Land & Timber Investors | Speculators looking to land-bank 55 acres at $3,347/acre in Monroe County with low $111/mo carrying costs. | Ideal Fit |
| Turnkey Residential Homebuyers | Purchasers requiring immediate move-in ready housing with municipal water and sewer. | Unfavorable Fit |
Investment & Development Capital Modeling
To model the total cost basis for transforming Wayside Creamery Road into a fully operational mountain retreat, buyers can evaluate the following capital allocation projection:
- Property Acquisition Basis:$185,000
- Engineered Septic System Installation: $12,000
- Electrical Service Hookup & Cabin Wiring:$6,500
- Well Pump Servicing & Cabin Plumbing Tie-In:$4,500
- 1,300 Sq. Ft. Log Cabin Interior & Roof Renovation:$35,000
- Trail Maintenance & Food Plot Clearing: $3,000
- ESTIMATED ALL-IN CAPITAL INVESTMENT:~$246,000
At an all-in basis around $246,000, acquiring 55.28 acres with a fully renovated 1,300 sq. ft. log cabin, private well, septic system, electric, and UTV trails yields a competitive market position ($4,450 per acre all-in) within Monroe County.
Essential Buyer Due Diligence Checklist
Prospective purchasers should execute the following technical verification steps prior to closing:
- Perform Septic Perc Test: Hire a licensed West Virginia septic contractor to conduct soil percolation test pits to determine drain field sizing and permit eligibility.
- Inspect Log Cabin Foundation & Sill Logs: Retain a log home specialist or home inspector to evaluate foundation piers, sill log integrity, roof trusses, and chinking on the 1,300 sq. ft. cabin.
- Test Water Well Flow & Quality: Have a certified well technician test the flow rate (GPM) and analyze water samples for bacterial, lead, and mineral content.
- Obtain Power Drop Estimate: Contact the local electric utility to confirm service drop connection fees from the existing on-site line to the cabin.
- Verify Survey Pins & Route 7 Frontage: Review tax maps (Parcel NO TAX RECORD) and locate boundary markers across the 55.28 acres.
Final Verdict
Wayside Creamery Road in Wayside, West Virginia, presents a strong recreational land opportunity. Offered at $185,000 ($3,346.60 per acre) for 55.28 acres, its primary strengths include its drilled water well, on-site grid power, 1,300 sq. ft. log cabin footprint, established UTV trails, and low $111.17/month property taxes.
The primary trade-offs center on its unrenovated cabin condition, lack of an installed septic system, and the 45.7% price markup since April 2024. For hunters, cabin renovators, or land investors seeking a 55-acre West Virginia mountain outpost equipped with key infrastructure elements, this listing is well worth an on-site walkthrough and thorough due diligence review.





















Listed on Zillow